CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I83028

Mr. Phil Del Rocco, Attorney in Fact
The Janel Group of Georgia, Inc.
5651 Old Dixie Road STE120
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit bodysuit from Macau.

Dear Mr. Del Rocco:

In your letter dated June 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit bodysuit on behalf of Label It, Inc. The sample is being returned as you requested.

Style LI3894F is a woman’s bodysuit constructed from 95 percent cotton, 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The bodysuit is made up of a shirt attached to a panty. The shirt portion has a collar, an opening that extends to the waist, with a button closure, and long sleeves with cuffs. The attached panty portion has elasticized leg openings and a three snap closure at the crotch.

The applicable subheading for style LI3894F will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: bodysuits and bodyshirts. The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem.

Style LI3894F falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division